CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108

Ms. Tami Adkins
BAX Global, Inc.
6300 Air Cargo Road, #3D
Oklahoma City, OK 73159

RE: The tariff classification of a video/audio signal converter set and a set of cables from China.

Dear Ms. Adkins:

In your letter dated November 20, 2008, on behalf of Jasco Products, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the samples and information submitted, consists of the following:

A video/audio signal converter set, which is referred to as the “Video Connects All Kit” (item number 73452), that consists of an RF modulator with a six-foot audio/video cable and a six-foot coaxial cable. The video/audio signal converter set is designed to allow specific devices, such as DVD players, camcorders and video games, which are equipped with RCA-type outputs (composite video/stereo audio outputs), to be connected to televisions equipped with only an antenna F-type (coaxial) input. In this manner, the RF modulator converts, for instance, the video output of a DVD player into a channel 3/4 signal that is compatible with the television’s cable or antenna input. A set of cables, which is also referred to as the “Video Connects All Kit” (item number 73450), that consists of a six-foot S-video cable, a six-foot audio/video cable and a six-foot coaxial cable, noting all are constructed to form a coaxial configuration; it is stated that this merchandise can be used for the hookup of various devices, such as a DVD player, a television set and an A/V receiver.

It is noted that the video/audio signal converter set is put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking and that the essential character of this set is imparted by the RF modulator.

The applicable subheading for the video/audio signal converter set, item number 73452, will be 8525.50.30, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the set of cables, item number 73450, will be 8544.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division